Follow by Email

Sunday, 28 February 2016

Film Critics Circle of Australia - Annual Awards The Official Word and a mystery photo





FCCA awards were held at Paddington RSL, Oxford Street, Paddington NSW on Tuesday 23 February
The Film Critics Circle of Australia is the original national body of professional film critics and film writers. The FCCA's Annual Awards for Australian film have been held for over 30 years.
The FCCA Awards for 2015 was extremely lively and well attended. The house was full. The evening started in a special event with an "In conversation with Oscar Winner and FCCA patron Adam Elliot. In Conversation was hosted  by ABC Radio's CJ Johnson  Rod Quinn hosted the awards presentation and his yearly Film Trivia Quiz was a highlight of the evening.
Nominees and their representatives attending, included Sue Maslin, Jocelyn Moorhouse, Jeremy Sims, young actors Ed Oxenbould and Coco Jack Gilles, Leeanna Walseman,  Australian actor Damon Herriman, who has been doing extremely well in America,  and Kate Fitzpatrick. .
Cast and crew from many of the nominated films were also in attendance making g the audience one of the biggest turnouts in recent years. .
For the second year, a number of Awards were sponsored with naming rights.
Although the FCCA has only recently introduced the award for Production Design, this year the vote was the tightest of all categories. As a consequence there was a tied award.
Awards were presented in 16 categories.
All members of the national body vote in all categories, except the Feature Documentary Award for which a special panel of Critics is convened, along with guest member Nick Torrens, last year's winner for documentary. This year the award was presented by Michael Loebenstein CEO of the NFSA, The Best Feature Documentary is presented in partnership with the National Film and Sound Archive.
Full information will be on the FCCA website from Wednesday morning.
Any further information email: filmcriticsaust@bigpond.com or call the Awards Manager Adrienne McKibbins 0425214950
NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS
Winners designated in Red
Listed Alphabetically

FOXTEL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Dressmaker                                           Producer: Sue Maslin
Holding the Man                                          Producer: Kylie Du Fresnel
Last Cab To Darwin                                     Producers: Lisa Duff, Greg Duffy, Jeremy Sims
Mad Max: Fury Road                                   Producers: Doug Mitchell, George Miller,                                                                        P.J.Voeten
Paper Planes                                                Producers: Robert Connolly, Liz Kearney,                                                                      Maggie Miles
Tanna                                                            Producers: Martin Butler, Bentley Dean,          Carolyn Johnson





BEST CHILDRENS FILM
Blinky Bill, The Movie                                 Producers: Barbara Stephen, Hans Bourlon, Jim Ballantine.
Oddball                                                          Producers: Sheila Hanahan, Stephen Kearney, Richard Keddie
Paper Planes                                                Producer: Robert Connolly, Liz Kearney,                                                                        Maggie Miles


UNIVERSAL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Neil Armfield                                                 Holding the Man
George Miller                                                Mad Max: Fury Road
Jocelyn Moorhouse                                     The Dressmaker
Jeremy Sims                                                 Last Cab To Darwin

BEST ACTRESS
Nicole Kidman                                              Strangerland
Charlize Theron                                           Mad Max: Fury Road
Leeanna Walsman                                      Manny Lewis
Kate Winslet                                                 The Dressmaker

BEST ACTOR
Patrick Brammall                                          Ruben Guthrie
Michael Caton                                              Last Cab To Darwin
Ryan Corr                                                      Holding the Man
Sullivan Stapleton                                       Cut Snake

THE MB FILMS AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS - SUPPORTING ROLE
Judy Davis                                                    The Dressmaker
Emma Hamilton                                           Last Cab To Darwin
Ningali Lawford-Wolf                                  Last Cab To Darwin
Sarah Snook                                                            The Dressmaker

FILMINK AWARD BEST ACTOR - SUPPORTING ROLE
Mark Coles Smith                                        Last Cab To Darwin
Alex Dimitriades                                           Ruben Guthrie
Anthony LaPaglia                                        Holding the Man
Hugo Weaving                                             The Dressmaker
Hugo Weaving                                             Strangerland

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR Male & Female
Jeremy Chabriel                                           Partisan
Coco Jack Gillies                                         Oddball - Female
Ed Oxenbould                                              Paper Planes- Male

THE ACS AWARD BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Steve Arnold ACS                                       Last Cab To Darwin
Simon Chapman ACS                                Cut Snake
Bentley Dean                                               Tanna
Donald McAlpine ACS ASC                      The Dressmaker
John Seale AM ACS ASC                         Mad Max: Fury Road          



BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY PRESENTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NFSA
Putuparri and the Rainmakers                                          Director: Nicole Ma
                                                                                                Producers: Nicole Ma, John                                                                                              Moore
Sherpa                                                                                   Director: Jennifer Peedom
                                                                                                Producers: Bridget Ikin, John                                                                                            Smithson
Snow Monkey                                                                      Director: George Gittoes
                                                                                                Producers George Gitteos &                                                                                              Lizzette Atkins
Tyke Elephant Outlaw                                                        Directors: Susan Lambert,                                                                                                  Stefan Moore
                                                                                                Producers: Susan Lambert,                                                                                               Stefan Moore
Women He's Undressed                                                    Director: Gillian Armstrong
                                                                                                Producers: Damien Parer,                                                                                                  Gillian Armstrong

BEST SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY
Blake Ayshford                                                         Cut Snake
Robert Connolly, Steve Worland                          Paper Planes
George Miller, Brendan McCarthy           
Nico Lathouris                                                          Mad Max: Fury Road
Tommy Murphy                                                        Holding the Man
Jeremy Sims, Reg Cribb                                         Last Cab To Darwin



THE AGSC AWARD FOR BEST MUSIC
David Hirschfelder                                                   The Dressmaker
Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL                            Mad Max: Fury Road
Daniel Lopatin                                                          Partisan
Antony Partos                                                           Tanna
Nigel Westlake                                                         Paper Planes



BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Colin Gibson                                                            Mad Max: Fury Road
Josephine Ford                                                        Cut Snake
Josephine Ford                                                        Holding the Man
Roger Ford                                                                The Dressmaker

BEST EDITOR
Jill Bilcock                                                                 The Dressmaker
Andy Canny                                                             Cut Snake
Dany Cooper                                                             Holding the Man
Tania Nehme                                                            Tanna
Margaret Sixel                                                          Mad Max: Fury Road


The FCCA Annual Awards were sponsored by
FOXTEL, UNIVERSAL PICTURES, ACS, AGSC, FILMINK
MB FILMS
FCCA DOCUMENATARY AWARD PRESENTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE NATIONAL FILM & SOUND ARCHIVE
KARMEE COFFEE, AWIP, CURRENCY PRESS

UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT/MADMAN
Peter Kemp, Quentin Turnour, Lizzette Atkins, Moi (at back), Steve Walter and (Oscar winner) Adam Elliott

No comments:

Post a Comment